Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Getting bad rashes, Mirena removed. Many new moles coming. Can Mirena cause possible melanoma?

Can the Mirena coil contribute to Melanoma? I had the mirena for 4 years after having the copper coil for 5 years previously. had the mirena removed due to getting really bad rashes and now under the supervision of a dematologist in UK but nothing has changed with my skin and he is at a loss. But i have had over 50 new moles and all the ones I have had previously have gained in size and changed colour. waiting for appt to see specialist about 5 of my moles but wondered if the Mirena could have caused possible melanoma?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
No no mirena is a hormonal IUD and is remotely if any related to melanoma. So I don't think that mirena would have caused the moles and the changes in their colour. But would still advice you to take a dermatologists opinion. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor