Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Gave a whole dropper of Tylenol to baby instead of half. No food in stomach. Affect baby?

My daughter has been told to take both Motrin and tylonel to control her fever and can receive then at the same time. She took the normal dose of Motrin at 1:30 and I just gave her some tylonel at 3:30 because her fever wasn t lowering. I accidentally have her a whole dropper instead of half since she is 12 mo. And 20 lbs. I wouldn t worry as much but she has no food in her stomach .
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Relax,do not worry nothing will happen.
Normal dose of paracetamol is 15mg/kg body weight in kg.
acute toxicity appears if dose ten times recommended value is given.
I suggest you to give him plenty of fluids.
If fever continues get her examined by pediatrician,
Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
yes,if there is no food intake,you better give tylenol in correct dose every 6 hrs and defer motrin.
Motrin is a gastric irritant.
At least give some milk before medicines.
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor