Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Gallbladder removed, internal hernia repaired, scar tissue removed, gastric tube placed. Get old stomach removed?

I am wondering how after a RNY the old stomach has bowel and food going into it with no sign of a fistula . I am only 13 months out. I have had my Gallbladder removed in April with a internal hernia repair . May I had another hernia repair. 1st of July I had to have scare tissue removed because it was blocking my intestine , at the end of July I had to have an emergency surgery because my intestines reversed and I spent 8 days in ICU . That s when they placed a Gastric tube into the old stomach. 6 months later and now I still have the tube and talks of have the RNY redone and the old stomach to be removed. How bad is this? I have already lost 138 pounds and I am in a size 1. My start weight was 267.9 at a size 22. I now way 128 at a size 1 and my height is 5 4 .
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

It looks like you have multiple intestinal issues. It is difficult for me to give you a prognosis without going through the reports and also the reason why the gastric tube is still placed after 6 months.
If you could get back to me with Discharge summaries of each in patient visit then I could definitely help you better

Please get back to me

Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor