Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Gaining weight after spleen removal. Should I be worried?

I had a colonoscopy and my spleen was reptured during this and had to be removed around 10 days later, I have been gaining weight ever since and I was never one to gain weight before. I am 52 year old woman 5 7 weighed 110 to 118 for years, the weight I have been gaining has got me weighing 146 now, should I be worried about this?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hi... removal of spleen does not cause weight need to check your food habits and activity levels..make sure you exercise like brisk walk/swim/ dance for 1 hour daily.. eat small meals every 2-3 hours.. fruits, nuts for breakfast, sprouts salad as mid meal, salad with lunch..avoid wheat and have brown rice/ quinoa/ oats.. egg whites as evening snacks .. keep dinner light like soups, salad, grilled non veg.. avoid fried and sweets as much as possible.. rest well..drink lot of water..
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor