Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection of the penis foreskin

what are the consequences of using forcan 150 mg tablets for a extended period of time? I was told by the doctor to take 2 tabs (morning and night) a day , for 5 days. I continued the dosage for another week. Want to continue the dosage for one more week to heal the fungal infection on my Penis foreskin . I am unable to pull down the foreskin due to the infection. After the dosage the infection seemed to have subsided. However, I still can t pull the foreskin down. Apart from the tablets the doc had also suggested an ointment candid B, which i am still using.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Don't use forcan more than the prescribed dose. Taking it more is not going to solve the problem.
Inability to retract foreskin is due to phimosis (resulting from inflammatory fibrosis of foreskin).
It may need surgical correction(circumcision). Continue applying the ointment candid B and consult
Bye bye.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor