Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Frequent urine infection, glaucoma, arrhythmia. Done antibiogram. Taking Kossop, Travatan, Atelonol. Can Ciproxina, Maxicef be taken?

My Mother have 80 years old and have frecuently urine infeccions and she recieved treatment in accordance with antibiogram reports...some day ago i took a sample just only for control... and find leucoytes 10-15 bacterias 2+ and Hematies 3 to 5.. I repeat the test the next day and in both cases found Klebsiella oxytoca... the Doctor have suggest to give her Ciprofloxacine... and I have found in the drugstore just Ciproxina (Bayer)... but some persons tell me that in her cases is very dangerous... and suggest me Maxicef... My Mother have glaucoma with treatment (Kossop and Travatan) by another hand just some month ago begin with arrithmias and take Atelonol 1/2 tab by day... please I appreciate your suggestions.. Thank You!
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Antibiotics based the antibiogram is the best. Cipro is a good antibiotic if adv by your doc. Maxicef is just another antibiotic and can also be used if absolutely needed and if the antibiogram suggests so.
There is no danger unless the infetion spreads to the blood stream which will be suggested by high fever and back pain on the sides.
Hpe this helps.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor