Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, acute pain, on Thyronorm, antacids for hyper acidity. Could this be related to thyronorm?

I am on Thyronorm 50 mg since the past six months, after the doc recommended me since my TSH was 23. Besides this I am also on antacids OMEZ DSR for a long term chronic hyperacidity for the past many years. However since the past one month I am having continuous problem of urination (almost every half an hour), besides an acute pain in the left leg. Could this be related to Thyronorm? Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

Thyronorm can not cause frequent urination and leg pain.
Frequent urination is usually due to urine infection(UTI) or prostate enlargement in males.
Please indicate your age and sex to help us answer better.
Do you have nausea, fever, flank pain as well?

Is your leg swollen and painful?
is it a dull constant pain or an electric shooting pain?

Hope to help you better with more info from you.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.

Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor