Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Frequent sinus infections. Having fever. Taking Augmentin. Immunity so poor?

my daughter is 23 years old and when she was in college she would get strep a lot as well as a lot of sinus infections. She went to see an ENT specialist who took her tonsils out hoping this would help. It helped with the strep but the sinus infections continued. She then had sinus surgery. This has helped somewhat also. However, she still gets sinus infections quite often. Her most recent bout sent her back to the ENT. She explained that she had a fever and felt horrible. She did have a sinus infection and was put on Augmentin. That was almost a month ago. She still has a low grade fever (about 99.5) and sometimes this goes up to 100.5. She is very frustrated. She eats very healthy and exercises every day. Why is her immunity so poor?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
there are chronic sinus allergies there is post nasal drip and as it falsin hroat inflamation of tonsil is there surgery can help for short time as if allergies not treated they recur again
get xray pns waters view and treat as allergy guidelines as the surgery has no answer as if you clean by surgery the exposure of allergen again cause the same
at present till treatment
you can take doxycycline 100 mg bd for 5 days and sos to clear sinus infection as it is fastest agent to clean infections of sinuses
take fexofenadine 20 mg bd for 3 wk
antacid syp bd
syp codeine +cpm syp 1 tsf nigt
bronchodilator syp bd
apply neomycin h ointment in nose bd
sea water 2 dropd at night to clear back of throat and ears
continue for 3 wk
for fevr can take mild antipyretic
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Udyavar's  Response
because of long standing symptoms i would suggest your daughter to undergo total blood count along with ct scan for the sinuses so as know the persisting pathology in the sinuses
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor