Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Frequent onset of PVC's, heart monitor showed nothing unusual. Should I be concerned?

I have had PVC s off and on throughout my life usually months apart.. Last spring they became more frequent and I wore a heart monitor for 2 weeks. Nothing unusual showed up on the graphing. They subsided some after my move from Colorado living at 8K but haven t stopped completely. Not as frequent as they were but obvious. Should I be concerned? I have a new doctor here in MO and scheduled to see her on 1/23/13. Just need an another opinion on how dangerous these can be. My Tabor s indicates they could be life threatening. Should I be concerned at this time? I am 78 yrs old.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Ofcourse, the incidence of PVC s can not be taken lightly. We say they are the precursors for major cardiac arrhythmia. A person may have (or may not) little chances of ventricular fibrillation which is dangerous.
There is some thing called as benign variety also in PVCs. I suggest you to consult a cardiologist, considering your age. Some sort of anti arrhythmic therapy would be required.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor