Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Frequent miscarriages with double HCG level

What does it mean when,my HCG levels two weeks ago had doubled they went from being in the 900s to the 3000s in two days, progesterone was at 19 and at that time because I was BF and my cycles were at 37 days I thought I was approximately 5 weeks along. I had an ultrasound done last week and the was no fetal pole but there was a gestational sac and a yolk sac with an itty bity little thing next to it, the Dr. said it looked like I was only 5 wks or 5 1/2 weeks. when he did the physical exam my uterus was measuring about 8 weeks but this is my 4th pregnancy I have only carried 1 baby to term. I went back this week and they were able to see the fetal pole it it was apparently to small to measure and there was a heart beat 129. My gestational sac was measuring 7 1/2 weeks and the Dr. kept on repeating that it was showing larger than the baby I am carrying. Based on my HCG levels too what does al of this mean? I have an other ultrasound scheduled in 2 weeks but I don t know what to think of the information that was given to me? Is this a sign of a birth defect with the baby? Will I miscarry again? Any knowledge on the matter would be greatly appreciated, I just want to understand the diffent outcomes that can happen so I can prepare, a third miscarraige would be difficult but I just want to know if all is okay?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, please relax none of your tests so far indicate that you are heading towards a miscarriage. Your hCG levels & progesterone levels were absolutely in normal range. Remember that in about 85% of normal pregnancies, the hCG level will double every 48 - 72 hours & every woman’s level of hCG can rise differently.There is really no single "normal" hCG level in early pregnancy and there is a very wide range of hCG values as pregnancy progresses. So, no need to worry. This is very reassuring that heart beat is visible. You haven't mentioned the size of gestational sac on ultrasound, so, I am unable to comment on it. I suggest, your next ultrasound should be by an expert specialist in a tertiary centre, so that the confusion created by your past two scans can be resolved. As far as clinical size of uterus is concerned this is a subjective measurement & we cannot make a diagnosis on this alone & there are many causes of a larger uterus. So don't take stress. Hope for the best & lots of good luck for you & your 2nd baby in advance.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
You are probably suffering Hydatidiform mole
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor