Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Frequent chest pain, advised angiogram, scared. Suggestions?

I have chest pain some times for last few years it get frequent pain for last 0ne month. I went to a cardiologist and he asked me to go for NGO gram after some test but he didn t find found any thing from my EKG . Based on my family history he asking me to do the NGO gram.I am scared to do NGO gram , please advised me what should I do.Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM ,
you can go ahead with some non invasive test like TMT ,
or you can opt for CT coronary angiogram , and if any report comes abnormal then go for angiogram.

classically heart related pain increase on exertion and relived on rest , if your pain have these charecteristic then directly go for angiogram ,
Angiogram is a small day care procedure , now a days done through wrist route and same day you can go home , test will take 10 to 15 min. time , and quite safer procedure ,
take care
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor