Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Frequent acne breakouts, leaves a scar, have oily skin, follow healthy diet plan, take VB 7 forte. Will continuous intake have any side effect?

Hi .......... i am facing an acne problem ....... it comes after 2 weeks and leave a mark ........... i have a healthy diet plan but have an oily skin........... I m 25 yrs old ........... My dermatologist has prescribed me VB 7 Forte ....... whenever I take d entire course I dont have acne problem , but aftr few period it emerges again .............. So now what should i do? Do continuous intake of VB 7 FORTE has a side effect too? please gv me an altrnate soltn ?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Ankit,
Acne is a common problem caused by excessive activity of the oil producing glands of skin called sebaceous glands. VB7 forte is a biotin and multivitamin tab, generally prescribed for hair loss and is not the treatment for acne. You can stop it Depending on the grade of your acne we prescribe topical creams/gels like clindamycin, benzyl peroxide, tretinoin etc. If your acne is of severe grade, you wil be prescribed Isotretinoin or oral antibiotics. U need to consult a good dermatologist and u wil require a maintainance skin care regimen later to prevent recurrence.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor