Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Frequency in Urination. What can I do?

Dear Doctor , Few days back I had frequent urination . Doctor has told me to do urine routine n culture test.Report comes normal. Doctor has prescribed me urimax-0.4mg n Azro 500. I have taken only one pills from each.Urination comes at normal But after taking urimax I felt uneasy, nasal congestion n breathing trouble on next day even when i ejaculate sperm(semen) not coming out through penis I dont know where it goes n my back got stiff. I got terrified give call to my doctor. He adviced me to stop taking urimax.For that problem he didnt given any medicine.He told me to take plenty of water n good food.It comes normal. Can u suggest what can I do?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Side effects of Urimax include headache, stuffy nose, and ejaculation problems, rarely including a condition called retrograde ejaculation. Retrograde ejaculation is condition where there is entry of semen into the bladder instead of going out through the urethra during ejaculation As you have stopped taking urimax you recover soon from its side effects. Need not worry about it. Keep taking plenty of water. take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, first you have to rule out the cause of it. there are diabetes, UTI, prostatomagaly are some of them n common cause.
so you get blood test like blood sugur, CBC , urine analysis, sonography for prostate.
your doc suspect prostatomagaly so start urimax n you face its side effect.
after getting these test discuss it with your doc n start proper treatment. if you wanna take urimax then you should take lemon water with some salt to reduse its side effect.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor