Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Fractured radius, burning, tingling sensation. Have put sugar splint on it. Is surgery advisable?

hi my name is laquia. I brokin my radius,fractured it about 3 wks ago... Went to the ER,they wanted to do surgery. I did not get it... So bout 3 days later i returned to er,they put an sugan splint on it an lined it up.... I also was suppose to go see an bone,joint specialist... Im havin an burnin,tinglin in the arm,also its sore. the swelling is still remainin,all my muscles from my shoulder dwn is stiff.. So should i return bakk to th er or wait to go to my appointment..
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the bone is properly aligned then keeping it in the cast for 6 weeks will cause a proper healing. The stiffness in the muscles that you are feeling can be taken care of with physiotherapy once the bone gets healed properly.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor