Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Found deep remaining stitches, got vaginal bleeding post hysterectomy. Cauterization done without pain relief measures. Is that right?

Hi, I am a patient that had a hysterectomy four months ago, went to my OB bc I thought I found deep remaining stitches vaginally and started bleeding badly. He had a hard time seeing it and didn t reliaze when I said there still connected and he was pulling on them so he went back in and got part of it out leaving part of it bc there was too much blood he said and cauterized me with no pain relieve measures, sent me home with almost no info, and no pain relief and to come back in 3wks. I hurt soo bad and ibprofen is not helping is this ok, was what he did ok?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
During hystrectomy many stiches are given inside the abdomen.These stiches are made of materail which get absorbed by the body,without any reaction.Duration postoperative period and during healing process some of the tissue get necrosed exposing the the underlying stich.I think that is what has happened with you.Local anaesthesia cannot be given vaginally to cervical stump (part from where uterus was excised) and taking the patient for removing of stich for regional anaesthesia or general anaesthesia is not feasible that too when you want to get it removed without any planning.
He did the right thing and the remaining portion of thread will get absorbed itself.
Pain could be due to local handling of part without anaesthesia and hopefully go with rest and pain killer.If pain is not responding to ibuprofen,you can take combination of ibuprofen with paracetamol.I hope combination will be helpfull to you.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor