Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Foreskin tear. Using betamethasone vale rate cream. Is this steroid cream safe to use?

Hi, my son s 4 years old, he s intact however to months ago a doctor forcibly retracted his penis which caused the foreskin to tear, now my new pediatrician is recommending betamethasone vale rate cream for 2-3 months? can this steroid cream cause issues long term use on a young child?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..I think he had paraphimosis or like that for which retraction was necessary..anyway, long-term steroid is not recommended in a child although its topical..consult a paediatric surgeon instead and let him examine the area once again and then prescribe..wish him speedy recovery..
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor