Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Forehead injury, yellow eye lid, blue along lashes. What is going on?

Hi! My son fell and cut his forhead just above left eye cut was quite deep. I rushed him to emergency in hospital and they said he needed a plastic surgeon to stitch him up! The surgeon stitched him up on Friday and we brought him home now his left eyelid is yellow and blue along the lashline is his normal after surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Good Day Dear
I would like to answer your question in detail and want your satisfaction .
In the first 24 hours after a blunt eye injury, blood may leak into the skin of the eyelid and surrounding areas, causing swelling and a bruise , commonly called a "black eye" . The blood usually drains toward the bottom of the eye after a day or two, resulting in swelling and discoloration of the eye lid .The condition of your son as you have told seems normal and yeah its normal after surgery . This would resolve without treatment after a few days or weeks. During the first 24 to 48 hours, ice packs may help reduce swelling and ease the pain of your son. After the first 24 to 48 hours, warm compresses may be applied to aid absorption of the blood. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs, such as aspirin or ibuprofen) or acetaminophen
can be given if the pain is significant.
If you have any other questions , I am here to answer you .

Best regards .
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor