Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Foot injury, painful, bruising, hurts to walk. Should it be checked?

I think I broke my big toe? Today I was about to get a pedi when I was adjusting myself in the chair a my foot slipped and bashed really hard into the side. It really hurt but I continued even though it hurt really really bad. I know the only thing they will do is tape it but should I go and get it checked out anyway. It did bruise all most right away and hurts to walk. Should I get it checked out.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Thanks for your query.

Yes you should get it checked up by an orthopedic surgeon.

XRay of foot is needed.

If there is fracture , immobilisation is needed.

The pain may be muscle pain too. Taking Aceclofenac-Paracetamol combination tablet will help reduce the pain.Serratiopeptidase will decrease the swelling.
But don't take medicine without doctor's prescription.Get a medical check up.

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is wiser to get it checked anyway.
A complete fracture may need immobilisation. A simple crack need is easy to deal with.
The discomfort can also be from the bruise.
You have not stated your age - increasing age may need investigations for osteoporosis.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor