Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fooling around during sex after 3 days of period. Should I take unwanted 72 to prevent pregnancy?

sir, i had sex not an entirely sex u can say but me n my b.f had just fun during that time... but i had some doubts about dis can i be pregnant if we had not done real sex whatever we call, between us because we had sex just after three days of my period so, can i take unwanted 72 pill for this for preventing from pregnancy if something had happened between us
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,
When fertile sperm contained in semen deposited in vagina ( during fertile period ) reaches to ovum n fertilizes it later leading to pregnancy .
You had sex during safe period (and probably no penile insertion into vagina occured as not real sex ) so chances of pregnancy is less. One can have emergency contraception to protect from unwanted pregnancy within 72 hours of sexual contact .Do UPT if you don't get your menstruation even 1week later than your expected date of menstruation to confirm .

Hope this ll help

Thanks n regards
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kishore Kunal's  Response
Hi ,
When fertile sperm contained in semen deposited in vagina ( during fertile period ) reaches to ovum n fertilizes it later leading to pregnancy .
You had sex during safe period (and probably no penile insertion into vagina occured as not real sex ) so chances of pregnancy is less. One can have emergency contraception to protect from unwanted pregnancy within 72 hours of sexual contact .Do UPT if you don't get your menstruation even 1week later than your expected date of menstruation to confirm .

Hope this ll help

Thanks n regards
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor