Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Food allergy, blisters in mouth, skin peeling, enlarged lymph nodes, ear pain, sore throat, headache. Related symptoms?

A few days ago, some sort of allergic reaction to food caused a large blister in my mouth where a layer of skin came off. It is obviously now very sensitive to temperature and texture, so eating has been a struggle. Alongside this incident, both lymph nodes are swollen (especially the one corresponding to the same side where I have my mouth injury), in addition to a dull earache and soreness/ stiffness around the throat and a persistent headache. Are these related somehow?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  357
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Emmy,

Yes, all the symptoms are related.

You may try over the counter gel like Dologel on the blister in the mouth. It helps in relieving the pain and decreases the sensitivity so that eating becomes easier for you.

The other symptoms may need a course of simple antibiotics like Amox. This is a prescription drug. Please get it prescribed by your primary care physician.

Take a multivitamin capsule for a week for faster healing.

Drink lukewarm water for some days.

Your symptoms will subside by next 3 to 4 days.

I wish you speedy recovery.

Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Thaks for your question.
Your problem of food allergic reaction in a particular localized area may be a fixed drug eruption, possibly due to some food coloring material or a preservative. Try to find out and eliminate the same from your diet. Sensitivity of the area and lymph node swollen may be associated with your problem of Fixed drug eruption. But ear pain, soreness of throat and your head ache may be due to your upper respiratory tract infection, which is an additional problem. Sensitivity and lymph node enlargement will settle within few weeks time. Dr SM
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor