Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Follicular study report endo 8mm, Fertomid. Can I get pregnant?

i am 36 yrs old and wish to conceive. my doctor suggested me take fertomid 50 mg on 2nd day of my periods and to go for follicular study. my reports shows, uterus-normal in size. myometrial echotexture is focal lesion . endometrial thickness normal.both ovaries shows normal appearence. follicular study report-9th day- endometrium 6mm, RO follicle, DF 15x14mm, LO-NO DF. POD, No free fluid . 11th day-endo-8mm, RO f-20x16mm, LO F-NO DF, pod-No free everything normal, can i get pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  970
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

the treatment given to you - is fertomid and the scan done shows you have responded to the treatment
The chance to get pregnant is high if the other parameters like semen count and motility, fallopian tube patency are good
If trying naturally the success per cycle is 9 - 15%

please try and wish you all the best
hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor