Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Follicle monitoring done. Advised to take injection if the egg does not rupture. Implications of taking injection?

Good Morning Doctor , today 20th novembr , my follicle monitoring has been done ...Day 14th Right Ovary 18*18 , Left Ovary NO DF.My doctor said go for monitoring today also and if egg doesnt rupture take chorimon 5000 i.u injection . Want to know is my follicle studies going in right direction n should i take the injection. What are the implication of taking injection. Thks
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
your follicular study shows that you develope one dominent follicle which may rupture when it reach 20mm.if it not you have to take that HCG injection to rupture it.
after rupture IUI WILL increase the chances of pregnancy.
Answered: Thu, 17 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor