Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fluttering and vibrating sensations in the shoulders. Feeling dizzy. Family history of situs inversus. Any heart problems?

I keep getting a fluttering/vibrating sensation in my right shoulder. There is no pain as such, but is a really wierd sensation and almost makes me feel a little dizzy. My pulse does not seem to alter during this period, but i am worried that it could be my heart - NB i know the heart is towards the left, but my brother has been diagnosed with situs inversus.

What could it be?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The fluttering sensations in the shoulders that you are having is not related to any cardiac problem. This is more likely to be due to fasciculations. You can detect the cause after a few blood tests.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor