Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating pregnancy test results. Is it due to betamethasone dipropionate cream?

I took a pregnancy test two days ago with a positive results, today I took another pregnancy test and is negative. I started using a topical cream call betamethasone dipropionate after my first test on saturday, could this affect the results? I had what I think was implantation bleeding on 12 dpo and but no period. I am regular 28 days cycles every month without fail and my last period was on Feb 23, 2012. I do not what to think
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, I think you should do a trans-vaginal pelvic ultrasound scan & a serum BhCG to know the current status of your pregnancy. Please remember it is unwise to take any medicine in early pregnancy without prior consulting your gynecologist. Betamethasone is a steroid cream & may be harmful for your fetus. Moreover, betamethasone has been assigned to pregnancy category C by the FDA & animal studies have revealed evidence of abnormalities, when potent steroids were applied topically. There are no data in human pregnancies so far. But betamethasone has been shown to cross the placenta & it is currently indicated only if its benefits for a particular patient are more then the risks. So in short, betamethasone is only recommended for use during pregnancy when there are no alternatives. Please be careful in future. May God bless you.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor