Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Flu with high fever, low platelet count, all other tests normal. Due to flu?

My brother has had a flu for three days with a very high fever . He is a 25 year old very healthy and in great shape, eats healthy and works out regularly. His fever was 39 C consistently. Yesterday morning he attempted to go use the washroom and he fainted for a few seconds. We called 911 and he was taken to emergency room. After running the first blood test the doctor said his platelets count was shockingly low 112. He said it could be caused due to the flu virus but could be bone marrow or liver . He performed another blood test and found that INR was high 2.03. He never mentioned anything about bone marrow again. I should mention his white blood cells and the rest of his blood work was perfect. The doctor said he ran further liver tests and they all came back perfectly normal. He will be going to see a specialist in the next few days but does this sound like it could be due to a flu? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  734
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.only low platelet count with normal other hematological test should be evaluated thoroughly.low platelet count may be occurred after some viral fever particularly dengue and other viral hemorrhagic fever.ITP may be considered though this is common in female.liver function is normal and no abnormal cells is found in blood can repeat platelet count after fever subsided.wait for the specialists opinion.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ravi Kant's  Response
Hi friend! persistent high fever,fainting, low platelet count with increased INR with all other test being normal points toward heat exhaustion and prostration due to high persistent fever. Normal WBC count, normal liver function test and lack of other symptoms of blood coagulopathy rules out any liver disorder and other coagulation disorder. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor