Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Flu symptoms, appetite loss, headaches, shortness of breath. Reason? Finished treatment for hodgkins lymphoma

Ive had the flu for a week now my symptons are sleeping lots, ive not eaten for five days(apart from 3 bits of toast) headaches and now the bottom right of my back is very sore when i move also since yesterday i have shortness off breath if i do anything physical, i finished treatment for hodgkins lymphoma about 14 months ago and im wanting to know if this could explain why im not feeling any better. I am 41 year old male in reasonable shape
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
MEDICINES TAKEN FOR FLUE ESPECIALLY PARACETAMOL CAN CUASE THESE
THERE IS DECREASE IN PLATELETS AND THEY CAUSE ALL THIS YOU WROTE
HYDEROTHERAPY IS BEST TO INCREASE THE PLATELETS MEANS TAKING LIWQUID EVERT AFTER EVERY 15 MINUTES IN ANY FORM FRM 2 TSF TO MACIMUM
NEED REST
ADD ANTIALLERGIC TAB ,ANTACID ,FLUIDS
AND DICLO SOS FOR PAIN AND FEVER
MAY TAKE 3 WK WITH HYDEROTHERAPY
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor