Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Flat red patch on red palate, increasing in size, referred to Maxillofacial Surgeon. Is it oral cancer?

I have a smooth, flat red patch on my hard palate . My dentist has referred me to an Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon as she spotted it 6 months ago and it has now doubled in size. I m really quite worried as I have done the dreaded google search! The only explanation I ve seen is for oral cancer . Are there any other possible causes?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Smooth flat red patch may be infective and may be a premalignant condition like erythroplakia. A tissue diagnosis is mandatory for diagnosis. History of tobacco chewing is important here. Consult a histopathologist for tissue diagnosis, management will depends on diagnosis. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor