Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Fishy smell whenever we have intercourse, constantly suffering from thrush, tried vaginal creams. Cure ?

Hi. I ve had my hysterectomy 3 years back and whenever we induldge with my husband there s a fishy smell after a day or two. I have used vaginal cream but that hasn t helped and am constantly sufferening from thrush. The other thing is that a day after love making he has red spots on his private parts normally on the head
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
Your history is typical of a type of vaginal infection known as Bacterial vaginosis. I suggest you should see a Gynecologist to get this confirmed. This can be done very easily by some clinical tests & may be some lab tests if there is some doubt.
A course of oral medicine given to the couple simultaneously for 5- 7 days is usually enough to resolve the problem.
Also get your blood sugar tested.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor