Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Fibromuscular displasia in arteries leading to kidneys. Will a stent open blockage and reduce BP?

I have seen a couple different cardiac surgeons about the arteries leading to my kidneys. One told me that I had fibromuscular displasia in those arteries leading to the kidneys and that putting in a stint to open those up may help with my high blood pressure and kidney shrinkage that is happening due to not enough blood reaching the kidneys. Another cardiac surgeon told me that the stint would do no good and I am better off doing nothing. As time goes on and I am not feeling any better... In your opinion, do you believe a stint may help?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

If the problem with your kidneys is obstruction due to fibromuscular dysplasia and not cholesterol blockages, then if feasible, a stent may help improve blood flow to the kidney and thus blood pressure control; unfortunately, many times the damage that has occurred may be irreversible. With atherosclerosis, the role of stenting is less clear.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor