Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Fibroid in lower uterus and cervix, have uterine polyps and HPV+. Which procedure is best?

I am 39 years old, 124 lbs. and I have a 3.1 cm fibroid in my lower uterus and cervix . I also have uterine polyps and am HPV+. Which procedure to I choose; D&C with Mirena , ablation with Mirena, or hysterectomy of both uterus and cervix? I need to make a decision soon as I cannot function with these and 25 day, very heavy periods. Thank you so much for taking time to answer.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Considering the fact that you are HPV positive, any vaginal procedure could cause some spread of infection unless properly contained; moreover it could also be the cause of the polyps. Treatment for the fibroid is based on its extent and location. If you have completed your reproductive life, you may opt for removal of the cervix and the uterus, as you have several problems and suffer from heavy bleeding too. Please get a proper advice from a specialist after a physical evaluation. Hope your query has been clarified. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor