Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Fibrocystic breasts, taking Sevista, Evion and Primosa. Missed period. Normal?

My age is 31, Hight 5 2 Weight 67 kg .Due to Fibrocystic disease in left Breast ,I am taking SEVISTA 30 in alternate day & EVION ,PRIMOSA daily as per Dr. s advice for the last 3 months . but now my period is missing for since last month . Is it normal due to SEVISTA or I have to take additional treatment for regular period ?. Please suggest . - YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well you can pretty well have missed periods after sevista.So dont worry . Also sevista will protect you from any unwanted pregnancies.You should simply wait and need not take anything for periods to come as you are perfectly normal.
But one thing i wonder , as to why your doctor has prescribed all the the three therapies for fibrocystic breast disease, although any single one can suffice. TAKE CARE, BYE.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor