Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Fever, tingling sensation in legs. Prescribed glimestar medication. Blood test shows high sugar. Cure?

Hi Doctor, My Name is. I was feeling fever for past few days and tingling sensation in legs. I approached a general physcian and he adviced me to go for Master Health Check Up yesterday. Shockingly my fast blood sugar is 160 and he advised me to go for Hba1C test and the result is 6.7. He confirmed me diabetic after examinig my urine examination and sugar is 0.5% .He asked me to take glimestar thrice a day before meals. PLease advice me about my health condition.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
GLIMISTAR IS GLIMMIPRIDE but you have not mentioned the dose and moreover it is never given three times a day.It is generally given once or twice a day.As far as diabetes is concerned you should get complete blood sugar profile like fasting and PP levels done along with your kidney function test,lipid profile and an eye examination by an ophthalmologist.
Although GLIMISTAR is a good medicine but the best way to start the anti diabetic drug is to get properly investigated first.
You must consult a good physician or a diabetologist for the proper management.
Tingling sensations in legs could be due to diabetic neuropathy and is a complication of uncontrolled diabetes.
Along with medicines,proper emphasis should be given to reduction of calories,reduction of weight and regular aerobic exercises.
Avoid sugar,fatty diet,colas,alcohol and junk foods like pizzas and burgers.
Make it a point to control your blood sugar levels meticulously to avoid micro as well as macro vascular complications in future.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Nothing to worry, as you are diagnosed in time, continue the treatment as suggested by your doctor and remain in follow up and initially go for blood sugar testing regularly.
Go for S.cholesterol and Lipid profile as well.
Observe strict diabetic diet menu.
Take less fat and carbohydrate in diet.
Go for daily exercise regularly.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor