Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fever, tested positive for typhoid. Medications and time required for complete recovery?

On 25th feb I started getting fever . On Mar 1st I took test and it tells I got typhoid . Usually how many days it takes to recover completely. What are medications that i have to follow? Also I got a doubt that after I infected by Salmonella Typhi usually how many days it takes to show the symptoms of fever. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Recovery will take 2 to 3 weeks from typhoid with appropriate treatment and without any complications.
Medications like cefixime, azithromycin, quinolones like oflaxacillin are effective in typhoid fever and they should be taken after the doctor prescription in adequate dose and for appropriate duration.
The incubation period is 4 to 14 days and in this duration you may get symptoms of fever after getting infection.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Typhoid is also called Enteric fever caused by ingestion of contaminated water or food,once the diagnosis is made and proper antibiotics are started if organism are sensitive to treatment improvement will be seen in few days and even fever may subside.'
In such cases full recovery may take up to 2 weeks.
Specific treatment consist of antibiotic like Fluoroquinolones ( Ciprofloxacin, Ofloxacin,) other suitable drugs may be cephalosporin group.
Please take soft and light diet freshly cooked meal and take care of water which must be potable or you can simply boil and cool the water and take it.
After infection it takes about 7 to 10 days for symptoms to appear but in few cases it may vary up to 3 weeks.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor