Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Fever, low blood platelets, weakness, negative for dengue, typhoid, or malaria. Next step?

my wife 27 yrs old, sufferring from fever 19 oct 102 afternoon, 104 at night, consulted doctor, suspected malaria , started antibiotic 20 oct 101 fever, under medication 21 oct 98 fever under medication 22 oct 99, 101, few loose motions and vomits, blood test for malaria(result- negetive), widal test for typhoid (result-normal), urine (result-acidic), blood platelets(result-2.65 lacs normal) 23 0ct 99.4 fever, under medication, antibiotics 24 oct 98.5 fever under medication, antibiotics 25 oct 98.5 fever under medication, antibiotics 26 oct 98.5 fever, urine routine (acidic), blood platelets(result- 1.25 lacs low), She doesn t have any symptoms of dengue or typhoid except low blood platelets and weekness. please advice how to go ahead with this
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through history of your wife it is possible she was suffering from Malaria as we have to treat patient and not reports, always investigations are corelated clinically ,with your details it is not clear that she received antimalarial treatment or not?
If her fever has responded to given antibiotics it is also possible to get negative widal in first week of fever where blood culture is used for diagnosis.
Low platelet count is seen in many condition including Malaria.
If platelet count is decreased keep a watch on platelet count usually it improves as disease improves.
Your Physician is best person to tell you about the disease.
Hope fully she recovers soon
Take care
Good Luck

Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor