Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fever. Treated for throat infection. On cefixime. Having body ache, swollen fingers. Treatment continuing for malaria

sir my son is suffering form fever from last 8 days. we have made vidal test of him which is showing TO +ve and rest negative. our first doctor said it is not typhoid and treat him for throat infection but fever continues, there after we changed the doctor and he made done a test of typhoid and malaria . again it was showing malaria -ve and vidal TO + ve, so doctor start giving him cefixime & ofloxacin and peraetamol for 3 days which help him to recover but still now he is having fever once or twice in a day. he is having severe bodyache during fever and having swelling on fingers of hand, now doctor is ginve him the treatment of malaria ( arteether injection and artemether and lumefantrine tablets) kindly suggest what should i do. thanks
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
as for your disease is concern . since you had TO positive it should be considered as recent typhoid infection . and your sun nned tretamnet for typhoid for atleast 10 to 14 day cources by cefexime alone or combination of cefeixime and oflaxacine / azithromycin. and now he is getting complication of typhoid .

but once treatment of malaria has been started without confirmation get complete cource of malaria . but you can do antigen test for malaria even tgough treatment is started
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor