Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Fell on thumb. Its bruised and swollen. Unable to bend without pain. Remedy?

took a small fall. came down on left thumb . Within a minute my thumb was swelling and could not move. ended up w/ lot of bruising in pad of thumb and back of thumb over to the index finger and first knuckle. Was hoping it is just a slight sprain . 3 weeks later and a can not bend it with out pain. Can only get my thumb to touch my index finger, can not touch any others.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
Soft tissue injury generally heals in 3 weeks. As 3 weeks already passed and it is still painful, you required an xray to rule out any bony injury.
I suggest you consult an orthopaedician for clinical examination. You may get Xray /MRI under his/her supervision.
Meanwhile avoid lifting weight and rest well.
Hope this will helps you. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Generally soft tissue injuries will resolve spontaneously within 3 weeks.

As you are not able to bend your thumb even after 3 weeks, a FRACTURE in your first digit is likely.

An xray is mandatory to rule out any bony injury. Don't make any delay and act fast.

Consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice accordingly.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor