Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fell on hand, blood vessel sticking up, very tender, painful. Will it get better on its own?

Hi. My son was playing outside and fell on his hand (palm to forearm ). He can move the joint around like normal, but the blood vessel or vein that goes over the top of the wrist bones into the hand is sticking up and very tender. the part that sticks up is only about 1 cm, but it is really painful. He is usually a very tough kid. He said that it hurts when he tries to use his hand. Is this ok? Will it get better on its own?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The fact that he is able to move the joint indicates that he has not sustained any major fracture. But an xray of the injured site is mandatory to rule out any minor bone injuries.

I feel that he could have suffered a Hematoma (blood clot) producing pain at the injured area. This is usually self limiting and resolves spontaneously with the following measures -

* Rest to the injured part and protect him from further injury to the hand.
* Ice packing should be applied for about 10 minutes once in every 2 hours.
* Use elastic compression bandage around the swollen area
* Elevation of the limb
* Analgesic & anti inflammatory medications like Motrin or Aleve as needed.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Spine Surgeon Dr. Niranjan Kavadi's  Response
Thank you for the question.

The vein passing over the wrist bones is a normal structure and it is likely that it has always been there but now it is noticed. About the pain- if it is persistent a clinical examination by an orthopaedic surgeon is needed.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor