Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Fell on forearm. Tender to touch, large lump. Hurts to bend. Worse than bruise?

I recently fell (about 5 feet ) and landed on my forearm , close to my elbow . I thought i had broke it right away, but iced it and rested for a day. It s very tender to touch and there s a large lump, but the bruising is really minimal. I have full mobility as well, just a little pinch feeling if I bend my arm all the way. Is it possible it s worse then a bruise?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query

i can feel your concerns

i advise you to have a xray of elbow anteroposterior and lateral view

it can be a fracture

consult an orthopeadic surgeon for proper clinical examination and management

donot move

continue icing

apply some local painkiller like diclofenac on it

you can take some painkiller like diclofenac or ibuprufen

wishing you a speedy recovery

Hope i have ansewered your query
i am available for your help
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor