Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Fell and hurt ankle and shin. Lower back hurts. Help

I walked into an open dishwasher door with my shin/ankle. I then fell over it and landed on the other side of the door flat on the floor with a thud. I saw a GP who said it would take up to 72 hours for all my bruising/symptoms to come out. I was given 28 days of 400mg of Ibruprofen to take, 3 times a day. I have a huge bruise on the top of my thigh, my lower back hurts, my neck aches, my ribs ache and my shins/ankle hurt off and on if I walk far. It s been nearly a week and I still hurt all over. When am I likely to feel normal enough to return to work? Desk job. Female, 43 yr, slightly overweight .
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !

Blunt bony trauma may hurt a lot and for 2 weeks or so. varies with the degree of injury .
Being overweight may aggrevate the pain.
If you feel any limp and pain, may see an orthopaedic surgeon to look for any fracture there.
A bruise will also take a long time of 2-3 weeks to slowly disappear.
Do not take ibuprofen for 28 days !
It is too much.
Get evaluated instead.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
May I request for your rating and review of this answer before you accept the answer and close the query (if there are no more follow up questions)?
Thank you !
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor