Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Feels dizzy and sleepy, weight gained. Advice?

hello doctor, I m 40 years old staying in KSA & my nature of job is on Pc sitting for 8 hrs with an hour break I m feeling daizyness always sleepy before i used to go for a walk my weight was constant no increase no decrease i left walking for a month and my weight shoot up to 10 kgs Plz advice why this happening to me
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.Thanks for the question.10 kg weight gain in one month is not normal at all and just stopping walking won't cause such shoot up in duration of one month.Few cause which can cause sudden weight gain are liver,kidney diseases,water retention,ascitis,thyroid issues or even cardiac issues etc.So this should be surely investigated and needs consultation with doctor.So please consider seeing doctor sooner.Hope this answers your question.Regards.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor