Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Feeling tired, sore breasts. Had unprotected sex after surgical abortion. On nuva ring. Pregnancy test positive. Due to hormonal variations?

I had a surgical abortion 4 weeks ago, I had unprotected sex 13 days after my abortion although he pulled out. I started the nuva ring 2 days later. My breasts are extremley sore, and I am tired. I have been testing for 4 days. The first test was very faint and I tested supper time, the second time was the day after at supper time and it was way darker. I then tested 2 days later with a different brand a blue dye one and it was a medium positive. Is this more the likely a new pregnancy or just left ove hormones.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Mandah,
Thanks for writing in.
The hormones after abortion revert back to normal within days.
I think you are pregnant and need a plasma hCG Levels to be sure.
You are pregnant unless proven otherwise. Apart from hCG I would advise an ultrasound abdomen to find out other possibilities if any.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor