Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Feeling nauseous and bump formation after an injury on head. Suffer from anxiety. Cause of nausea?

hi, i banged my head 6 and a half hours ago, theres a small bump, and no pain, just feel nauseous, but i don't know if that is due to the anxiety , as i suffer from anxiety attacks, im having one now, and have had them on and off for a few hours , i get burping with my anxiety, so i don't know if that is the cause of the nausea , please help me thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The nausea that you are feeling is probably due to the anxiety.
What you can do is that take an antacid like a pantoprazole 40mg 2 hours before meals. Have this tablet for five days.
If you are still experiencing nausea which is getting worse or you are having a severe headache associated with the nausea then it could be a cause for concern.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor