Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Feeling bloated, huge breasts and sick on stomach. Took PAP smear test. Suspected to be bleeding. Check for cancer? Guide

I went for a pap smear 3 weeks ago and she told me I was bleeding, although I can't see it. She said I need to see a doctor to get checked for cancer. I was thinking I was perimenopause, I am bloated, my breast are huge and hurt really bad, I have been getting sick to my stomach. I am not sure what is going on does cancer have these symptoms?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
No , your constitutional symptoms are not specific for cancer. Anyway, other possibilities to be ruled out first. Vaginal bleeding at your age should be carefully investigated. The pathology may be on uterus or cervix. PAP smear can give an idea if cervix pathology. So PAP smear report should be mentioned. Consult your gynaecologist.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor