Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Fecal incontinence, black stools due to anal rectal cancer mass. Anything to bulk up stools without causing obstruction?

MOTHER IN LAW 8CM ANAL RECTAL CANCER MASS. CONTINOUS INCONTENT LOOSE BLACK STOOLS. ANYTHNG TO USE TO BULK UP STOOLS WITHOUT CAUSING OBSTRUCTION. IMMODIUM? MEtAMUSAL? SHE COLAPSED AT HOME BROKE RT ANKLE, TO REHAB AND FELL GETTING UP ALONE WALKER OR HELP AND SLIPPED ON LOOSE STOOLS. FX LT HIP NOW LOOKING TO GO BACK TO REHAB BUT STOOLS SO LOOSE. THINK NOT ABSORBING LOOSING WT. GOAL TO TAKE HOME FOR RADIATION AND PO CHEMO X ONE MONTH THEN SURGERY ANAL,RECTAL COLON RESECTION AND COLOSTOMY . CANT GET HER HOME WITH ALL THESE LOOSE STOOLS. HELP!!! SURGEON WILL NOT DO SURGERY WITHOUT CHEM PO AND RADIATION!!!! rEHAB WILL NOT LET ME DO CHEMO OR RADIATION IN THERE. INSURANCE WONT PAY FOR IT IN REHAB! HELP!!! GOING CRAZY IN lOCKPORT!!!!
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi,
loose stool may be due to infection or hypersecretion so detailed history required.black stool cant be due to rectal or anal cancer. black tarry stool should be due to upper G-I bleed and that can be a cause of collapse. so stool exam to be done , if necessary blood transfusion will be needed. anyway anorectal cancer can be treated by chemoradiotherapy first, if not metastatic disease. then surgery may be tried.first go for conservative management at a good hospital then think about definitive management.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor