Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Febrile seizures, on eptoin, no relief. Taking medicines for hypocalcemia and vitamin D deficiency. Will these medicines control it?

Hi My child is 11-months old she has febrile seizure on jan 02nd. On jan 13th she has seizures without fever and doctor said she has seizure disorder and given the medication epitoin syrup 3 ml morning and evening . After taking the epitoin syrup also she has again seizures on Jan 18th with 2 episodes. Now they have given epitoin syrup 3.5 ml and levetiracetam 0.7 ml. After seeing her blood reports they said that she was hypocalcemic and vitamin D deficency. She has 10ng/ml. My question is by taking these medication whether these seizures are controllable. How long should she take these medications . In future she will be seizure free or not . Let me know frankly . I am awaiting for your answer
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Epilepsy is a chronic disease, and requires long term treatment. Sometimes, it may be lifelong also.

There are good anti epileptic drugs available. Eptoin (phenytoin) and levetiracetam are safe and effective medications.

I am sure your child will improve and would become seizure free soon.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor