Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Fat globules in stool.

hello,early i examined stool of my 2yrs son because of loose motion and it get positive for pus cells +embeded in musus, fat globules ++++, r substance traces.But before starting antibiotic the loose motion get stopped so whether i start antibiotic or not.In this period he had a throat infection and doctor gave him azithromycin ,when i stopped this the loose motion get also stopped so now whether i give him antibiotic for loose motion?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  3006
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Antibiotics are not essential in the treatment of diarrhoea.. It is indicated only in infective diarrhoea and the stool reports are not suggestive of infection.. Hence you may avoid it... Fat globules may be present due to the malabsorptiom of the fats consumed. Do not worry. It would settle down.. Evaluation would be needed if it persists..

Answered: Sun, 7 Feb 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.