Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Fainted twice. EG test done. Prescribed epilex chrono 300. Is it curable? Any side effects?

sir, two times I had fainted and I had conselted a neurologist and he asked me to take EG & the clinical intetpretation :the record shows features suggestive of primery generalyzed epilepsy and the docter prescribed me epilex chrono 300 twice in a day. sir,what is my illness?is it curable and is there any side effects for this tablet?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello razeem.rtr
Welcome to Health Care Magic

History of fainting two times and EEG reports of primary generalized electrical discharge or generalized epilepsy suggest an epileptic disorder.
Epilepsy is a disorder in which due to abnormal electrical discharge of brain, seizures or fits occurs and loss of consciousness is also seen in some people. Any single episode of epilepsy should not be ignored and treatment is to be started. It is treatable if medicines are taken properly and with advise of doctor. You have to take medicines for long at least 3 years, don't miss the doses of medicine.

epilex chrono 300 is Valporate sodium, it is a good anti epileptic drug and is a safe drug.
Side effects like Nauses, vomiting may be observed during start of therapy. Other side effects are alopecia in some people, thrombocytopenia, dizziness, poor appetite etc. are observed only rarely.

Hope I cleared your doubt.
Take Care
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor