Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Faint positive pregnancy test followed by series of negatives, tender breasts, pain around uterus, back and headache, excessive hunger. Cause?

I had a question concerning pregnancy. i tested with a home pregnancy test and got a faint positive, then got 5 negatives after that. Have fuller breasts that are tender, head aches every day pain in my left side around my uterus area, sometimes all the way acrossed, today is my expected period. Vainal walls are swollen, And ive had back aches and been hungry alot, and urinating alot, have had one dream last night of getting a positive result on my test. What are the odds of me being pregnant? and if i am not pregnant what could all these symptoms be related to?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Rebelson,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you have done pregnancy test before time.
You have to go for test on 7-8 days passed after your expected period date..
So now after 7-8 days of your expected date go for the test.
You may go for blood hcg test as well.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Chitra Reddy's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM

which day did you perform the test?

The accuracy of a pregnancy test is most closely related to the day of ovulation, sometimes even the most sensitive pregnancy tests may give false negatives up to 17 days after the act that caused the pregnancy. Because some home pregnancy tests have high hCG detection thresholds (up to 100 mIU/mL), it may take an additional three or four days for hCG to rise to levels detectable by these tests — meaning false negatives may occur up to three weeks after the act of intercourse or insemination that causes pregnancy

so faint positive is because you have done it early

repeat the test at home again
even then if you have a doubt,go for serum hcg levels test
or you may also opt for an ultrasound(scan)

but better to wait
and meet a doctor if necessarry

all the best,good luck
hope i answered your query
feel free to contact me for further queries
thank you
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor