Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Failure in conception, semen analysis done. Should I improve STH?

Hello Dr, we are trying for baby for last 2 years but so far not succeded. until now 4 times semen test is been done. only thing always the motility is about 25-30% and morphology is 30%... my recent sement test results is, Volume 8.5ml, pH-7.9, Liquefaction time-30min, motility (1/2 Hr) active-25%,sluggish-30%,non motile-45% motility (1 Hr) active-22%,sluggish-28%,non motile-50% total sperm count-98mil/ml total ejacule sperm count-833mil/ejacu other cell: RBC-4-6/HPF pus cells-10-12/HPF SPERM MORPHOLOGY NORMAL FORM-30% please tell me is it norml? or do i need need to improve sth? can my wife conceive normally?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, do not get upset. You are totally fertile. I am discussing the report one by one.
Sperm count is normal ( normal is >39 million as per WHO 2009.
Motility is overall within normal limit ( normal total motility is >40% as per WHO 2009).
Morphology is within normal limit ( normal is >04% as per WHO 2009).
In other cells presence of RBC and pus cells indicates presence of lower urinary tract infection. For which you can take ciprofloxacin group of antibiotics after consulting with your treating doctor.

Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor