Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Failure in complete expulsion of tissue post miscarriage, had taken vaginal pills. Ultrasound showed nil expulsion. Surgery required?

My sister-in-law recently experienced a miscarriage , she has not completly expelled the tissue from the pregnacy. She was given two pills to insert vaginally to expelle the tissue. Some of it expelled. She was then given two more pills, the same pills ( cytotec ) several days later and nothing was expelled. Upon an ultra sound two days later they saw nothing had been expelled and that her uterus was thickening? She goes back to the doctor today. Can you tell me a little of what she may expect? Possible surgery? If so is it possible they might have to do a hysteroscopy? Article Source: WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello julzdub
As per the clinical case scenario your sister in law appears to have retained product of conception and is been currently been treated for the same by her gynecologist . If her follow up ultrasound fails to visualise any remnant product of conception which is possible , as even a small portion of tissue left behind can cause bleeding and during this time her endometrial architecture would be distorted due to repeated bleeding and medications so i woulnot completely rely on her ultrasonography report and try look at the clinical scenario. If she is still having bleeding per vagina then it is better to do a dilatation and curettage . For more information ask her to consult with her gynecologist . Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor